Tutto quello che
devi sapere sul cocco
Coconut Oil
ORIGINS

The coconut tree was originally discovered by European explorers in the XVIth century who found it on the Southern American coasts. Its name was invented by the Portuguese mariners who sailed with Vasco da Gama, who associated the nuts with a mythological monster (called “coco”) since they resembled a human face. The tropical nut of the Cocos nucifera is the coconut fruit we all know, from which an exceptionally potent oil is extracted for nutritional and cosmetic purposes. Coconut oil is obtained by pressing the fruit’s pulp which is then boiled and mashed to extract its content. The oil is rich in particular highly saturated fats such as lauric acid, known for their powerful soothing activity when applied to the skin.
Coconut oil is famous for its antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal effects and it is especially recommended to treat mild cases of candida, herpes and other skin infections.

BENEFICIAL PROPERTIES

According to a recent research performed by the Manila Department of Dermatology, coconut oil is a viable therapy to treat the flaking and sky dryness associated with atopic dermatitis. This study shows how this substance is one of the most powerful natural moisturizers, which is able to protect, repair and soothe damaged skins. Coconut oil is widely used in dermatology to treat many types of skin conditions, including psoriasis.
Its soothing and repairing action helps fight off the itching and swelling caused by mosquito bites and pimples. When found in cosmetic preparations, coconut oil is used in any circumstance where the skin is exposed to stress, irritating substances and inflammation, including shaving, waxing and bad weather conditions. It’s often found in soaps, shaving creams and foams since it helps to mitigate the irritation caused by razors, and it is often appreciated as a natural aftershave.
Because of its natural ability to deflect sun rays (it offers a natural 20% UV protection), it is often used as an ingredient in many natural sunscreens.

Products containing
Coconut Oil
LE COCO
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA
LE KARICOCOT
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA
LE KARITé
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA

Lascia alle spalle il passato,
lasciati ispirare dalla rivoluzione di Oil’à!

Approfitta oggi stesso delle spese di spedizione gratuite e della garanzia soddisfatti o rimborsati.

OIL’à MIX
€16,00
[12 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA
LE COCO
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA
LE KARITé
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA
LE KARICOCOT
€14,00
[10 Fogli corpo]
SPEDIZIONE GRATUITA